This website is for use by people who live in the United States. We do not warrant that this website is appropriate or authorized for use in any other country. If you live outside of the United States, you are responsible for determining whether this website and our Privacy Policy comply with the laws that apply to you. If this website or our Privacy Policy does not comply with the laws that apply to you, you must not access or use this website.

Introduction

Downtown Development Group ("Company" or "we") respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy ("Policy").  This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.ddgportland.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. 

This Policy applies to information we collect on this Website, including personally identifiable information (referred to as "Data" below).  This Policy does not apply to the following information collected by: (i) us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including or affiliates or subsidiaries); or (ii) any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Please take time to read our Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with this Policy, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see Section 7, Changes to This Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

1. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Our Website contact forms collect certain information such as name and email address. Providing us with other information is at your option.

Like many Websites, we may also automatically receive general information that is contained in our server log files such as your IP address and cookie information.  For more information, see Section 2, Automatically Collected Information below.  Information about how advertising may be served on this site (if at all) is set forth below in Section 6, Links to Other Sites; Advertisements.  For visitors who have registered for a user account, the defined term "Data" includes your name, home address, valid email address, unique user ID, password, any information you choose to provide, and any information automatically collected; for visitors to the Website who have not registered for a user accounts, the term "Data" includes any information you choose to provide and any information automatically collected.

2. Automatically Collected Information

Like many Websites, as you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including: (i) details about your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and resources that you access and use on the Website; (ii) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we automatically collect is statistical data, and does not identity any individual.  It helps us improve our Website and deliver a better more personalized service by enabling us to: estimate our audience size and user patterns; store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; recognize when you return to our Website.

We use cookies (or browser cookies) to collect automatically generated information.  A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of this Website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

3. How We Use Your Data

We use Data that we collect about you or that you provide to use, including any personal information to: (i) present our website and its contents to you; (ii) provide you with information, products or services that you request from us; (iii) fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; (iv) provide you with electronic notices about subject matters that may concern you, and for any other purposes with your consent. 

In addition, we may use Data we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertiser's target audiences.  Even though we do not disclose your personal information to these advertisers without obtaining your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria and automatically collect information on you through cookies or other tracking devices.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identity an individual without restriction. 

We may disclose Data, including personal information, that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy to: (i) our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) contractors, service providers and other third parties who support our business; (iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as a part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Data held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred; (iv) [to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of the disclosures]; and (v) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; for any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your Data, including personal information to: (i) comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (ii) to enforce or apply terms in our other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; (iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Downtown Development Group, our customers, or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

We will make efforts so that your Data will not be provided to third parties unless (i) provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy; (ii) we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data; (iii) a service provided on our site requires the interaction with or is provided by a third party, by way of example an Application Service Provider; (iv) pursuant to legal process or law enforcement; (v) we find that your use of this site violates our this Policy, Terms of Service, other usage guidelines or as deemed reasonably necessary by us to protect our legal rights and/or property; (vi) this site is purchased by a third party whereby that third party will be able to use the Data in the same manner as we can as set forth in this Policy; or (vii) with your consent. In the event you choose to use links that appear on our site to visit other web sites, you are advised to read the privacy policies that appear on those sites.

5. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification or parental consent, we will delete the information.  If you believe we might have information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: support@downtowndevgrp.com.

6. Links to Other Sites; Advertisements

This Website links to other sites, including Paypal, which are not owned or controlled by Company.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.  Again, this Policy only applies to the information collected by this Website. 

Some advertisements on our Website are served by third-party advertisers, ad networks or ad servers.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about our users.  This may include information about users' behavior on this and other websites to serve them interested-based (behavioral) advertising.  We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies and how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of material changes to this Policy either by posting a prominent announcement on our Website and/or by sending a message to the e-mail address you have provided to us that is contained within your user settings.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

8. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a please send an email to: info@ddgportland.com; or call or write to us with the contact information indicated below.

9. Questions

If you have any questions about this Policy or our Website, please feel free to contact our webmaster at: support@downtowndevgrp.com; or call 503-489-2323; or write to us at:

Downtown Development Group
Attn: Website Privacy Policy Question
PO Box 8219
Portland, Oregon 97207-8219

10. Headings

The section headings used in this Policy are for convenience of reference only, do not affect the construction or interpretation of the text of this Policy, and are not part of this Policy.

LAST UPDATED: 3/2/2012

Copyright 2012 – Downtown Development Group